PhD Students

Syeed MD Iskander
M.S. Environmental Engineering, Washington State University
B.S. Civil Engineering, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Akshay Jain
M.S. Environmental Engineering, Virginia Tech
B.S. Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
Xingjian Liu
M.S. Civil Engineering, Virginia Tech
B.S. Civil Engineering, Georgia Tech
Zixuan Wang
B.S. Environmental Engineering, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Bing Xu
M.S. Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
B.S. Environmental Science, Renmin University of China
Shiqiang Zou
M.S. Chemistry, National University of Singapore
M.S. Environmental Engineering, Peking University
B.S. Environmental Engineering, Beijing Institute of Technology






-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MS Students

Yu Dong
B.S. Civil Engineering, Virginia Tech
Matthew Ferby
Via MS Fellow
New Horizon Graduate Fellow
B.S. Civil Engineering, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Kyung-Sun (Jessie) Chung
B.S. Civil Engineering, Arizona State University



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Undergraduate Students





-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Visiting Scholars

Qingjie Hou
Visiting Scholar
Research assistant, School of Environmental Science and Engineering, Shandong University
Yuan Pan
Visiting PhD student
PhD student, Mehcanical Engineering, Northeastern University (China)
Xuejiao Ma
Visiting PhD student
PhD student, Environmental Engineering, China University of Geosciences Beijing
Wei Wang
Visiting PhD student
PhD student, Environmental Engineering, China University of Geosciences Beijing

Member Honors

2018
- 2018 WaterJAM: Lu Guan (a recent MS graduate) won the 1st pace in Wastewater poster; Shiqiang won the 1st place in Water poster; Akshay won the 1st place and Jessie won the 2nd place in Digital Knowledge Competition.
- Shiqiang Zou: 2018 VA AWWA Graduate Student Scholarship
- The 34 GSA Research Symposium: Shiqiang Zou - 2nd place in the interdisciplinary poster category.
- Matthew Ferby: Sussman Summer Intership Award

2017
-"Top Reviewers in 2017" by Water Environment Research: Xiaojin Li and Shiqiang Zou
- 2017 Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad: Mohan Qin and Heyang Yuan
- 2017 WaterJAM Poster Competition: Shuai Luo won the 1st place in Wastewater category, and Shiqiang Zou won the 1st place in Water category.
- Mohan Qin: 2017 VA AWWA Graduate Student Scholarship
- Jenna O’Brien: 2017 VWEA Undergraduate Scholarship
- Matthew Ferby: Via MS Fellow and New Horizon Graduate Fellow
- Dylan Cowell: Via MS Fellow
- Via Teaching Fellow: Mohan Qin and Heyang Yuan
- VWEA Student Design Competition: 2nd Place (Katherine Olso, Pranav Sai Shanker Sampara, and Yishuang Wang)
- Pranav Sai Shanker Sampara: 3rd Place in the Competition "Viral Imagination"
- The 33 GSA Research Symposium: Shiqiang Zou - Gold Award in oral presentation, Syeed Iskander - 1st Place in Interdisciplinary Scholar Award, and Shuai Luo - Silver Award in poster presentation.
- Heyang Yuan: runner-up of the Student Research Award of Sigma Xi Virginia Tech Chapter

2016
- Hayden Tse: 3rd place in the Undergraduate Research poster, 6th CEE Research Day
- 2016 WaterJAM: Ping won the poster competition in Water category and will represent VA section on ACE 2017; Shiqiang won the poster competition in Wastewater category; the VT team, four of whose members were EBBLers (Katherine, Nevi, Ke, and Pranav), won the first place in the Water Challenge.
- Syeed Iskander, Shiqiang Zou, and Akshay Jain: 2nd place in the 2016 Environmental Challenge International (ECi) Competition
- Katherine Olson, Hayden Tse, Xiaoxue Xiang, Xiaoran Ma, and Qinying Zha: 3rd place and People's Choice Award on NEWT Global Water Technologies Competition
-- Shuai Luo, Mohan Qin, Katherine Olson, and Hayden Tse: Semifinalist of the 8th Annual Global Entrapreneurship Challenge (VT Knowledge Works)
- Syeed Iskander: full scholarship of 2016 SWIS - ISWA Competition on Sustainable Waste Management Essay; the Jaqueline Shields Memorial Scholarship from Air and Waste Management Association; PhD Scholarship from Environmental Research and Education Foundation

2015
- Mohan Qin: 2015 Innovation Award for Best Technological Advancement from International Society for Microbial Electrochemistry and Technology (ISMET)
- 2015 WaterJAM: Heyang Yuan won the 1st place in Wastewater poster competition.
- Syeed Iskander: Pratt Fellowship
- Shiqiang Zou: Curry Fellowship
- Shuai Luo, Mohan Qin, Katherine Olson, and Hayden Tse: Third Runner-up in the Reclaim Video competition
- Hayden Tse: Undergraduate Student Award, Division of Environmental Chemistry of the American Chemical Society; 2015 VWEA Undergraduate Scholarship

2014
- Shuai Luo: Curry Fellowship;
- Xiaojin (Jim) Li: Pratt Fellowship

2013
- Jian (Jim) Li: Pratt Fellowship
- Brett Bevers: Undergraduate Student Award, Division of Environmental Chemistry of the American Chemical Society
- Li Xiao: Academic Excellence Award, the Central States Water Environmental Association

2012
- Patrick Kelly: Undergraduate Student Award, Division of Environmental Chemistry of the American Chemical Society
- Zheng (John) Ge: the 3rd Place, the CEAS Annual Graduate Poster Competition
- Mary Arugular: selected by NSF ADVANCE grant to UW System Women & Science Program

2010
- Paolo Torres and Kyle Jacobson: the Finalist of the UWM CEAS Annual Undergraduate Poster Competition

Protect Our Environment Through Innovations